Jump to Main Content

DEACONS from 1900

Past Deacons

DEACONS from 1900-1939

1900

William Robertson

1920

Walter Thomas MacLellan

1901

William A Kinghorn

1921

A Scott Younger

1902

Robert Stevenson

1922

George A Mitchell

1903

James Broadfoot

1923

Sir Archibald McInnes Shaw

1904

James McEwan

1924

J Howden Hume

1905

Donald Stewart

1925

David Meiklereid

1906

William Sorley

1926

Sir William Rowan Thomson

1907

Robert Howie

1927

W C Easton

1908

Hugh Reid

1928

G W Service

1909

William F Russell

1929

Col. David Laidlaw VD, TD

1910

William Lorimer LL.D

1930

Archibald Gilchrist

1911

Walter MacFarlane

1931

Alexander B Allan

1912

J R Richmond

1932

John Dundas

1913

Alexander Gracie MVO

1933

Robert Robertson

1914

William Jackson

1934

John Dundas

1915

James Watson Stewart CA

1935

Ralph A Whitson

1916

Henry Mechan

1936

Alex S MacLellan

1917

Thomas Holt Hutchison

1937

Lt. Col. A D McInnes Shaw

1918

William Brown CBE

1938

T L McLintock CA

1919

James Harper Mathieson

1939

William H Howden

 

DEACONS from 1940-1979

1940

D C Stewart Blacklock

1960 John S Craig

1941

Col. Walter Macfarlane

1961

Eric G Yarrow

1942

Sir Harold E Yarrow Bt.

1962

Alan D Cuthbert

1943

A Murray Stephen

1963

J Russell Lang

1944

Late Deacon A Murray Stephen

1964

D Maitland Gardner

1945

R Graham Napier

1965

Kenneth B Miller

1946

James Gilchrist

1966

Patrick M Thomas

1947

W Adair MacLellan

1967

Harold A Whitson

1948

J W W Drysdale

1968

Francis J B Henderson

1949

T R Craig

1969

John T Lang

1950

J B MacGeorge

1970

J C Robertson

1951

Charles Connell

1971

James F Stephen

1952

J Howden Hume

1972

R P Towndrow

1953

R M Easdale

1973

H A Mavor

1954

A B Stewart Young

1974

J F Denholm

1955

T R Craig

1975

A A Hunter

1956

Robert W Begg

1976

S P Newall

1957

James S Hardie

1977

A M M Stephen

1958

Hugh W Fulton

1978

Maurice Crichton

1959

Rt. Hon. Lord Clydesmuir

1979

Hamish G Hardie

 

DEACONS from 1980-2010

1980

W K Begg

2000

Archie S Hunter

1981

John G Craig

2001

John S Denholm

1982

Colin G Carnie

2002

David MacLellan

1983

Dr M C G Rennie

2003

James W Morris

1984

Sir Peter C Hutchison Bt.

2004

Peter J Shand

1985

Andrew H Primrose

2005

David H Manson MBE

1986

D M Richmond

2006

Norman Hamilton IF

1987

J M Craig

2007

Gavin MacLellan

1988

Alastair K Denholm

2008

Ian R Young OBE

1989

O C W Thomson

2009

Russell Crichton

1990

James B Marshall

2010

Henry Perfect

1991

R C P Whitson

2011

Alistair Burrow

1992

John A M Cuthbert

2012

David Denholm

1993

Anthony J W Broadway

2013

Norman Hamilton IF

1994

A Patrick Newall

2014

David K Harrison

1995

Richard J A Hunter

2015

Peter McCarthy

1996

Robin M Brown

2016

John McKnight

1997

Gordon Maclennan

   

1998

Henry T Mitchell CA

   

1999

David K Stirrat

   

 

CLERKS to the Incorporation from 1900

1900 – 1919

Hugh Moncrieff BL

   

1919 – 1942

Arthur Muir JP

   

1942 – 1951

D Bruce Warren OBE

   

1951 – 1983

J A Rutherford BL, TD

   

1983 – 1988

Ian P Bankier LLB

   

1988 - 2011

Alistair S Burrow MA, LLB

   

2011 - 2015

Stephen Humphreys

   

2015 -

W. Grant Johnston LLB