Past Winners

Prince Philip Award | Craftex Craftsmanship AwardScottish EngineeringSilversmithingSchools Prizes

 

PRINCE PHILIP PRIZES & HAMMERMEN AWARDS

 

 

Visit of HRH Prince Philip, July 2017

Two Prince Philip Prizes of £1,500 each are open to engineering students of United Kingdom origin under 25 years of age actively studying or learning a trade connected with the Craft at the Universities of Glasgow, Strathclyde, Glasgow Caledonian and Paisley and at Technical Colleges and Further Education Centres in the former Strathclyde Region. In addition, each institution may make a Hammermen Award worth £300. Further details and forms of application may be obtained from the respective Universities, Colleges and Further Education Centres or from the Clerk.

  • 1967 Thomas J Liddle
  • 1968 Stuart N M Cameron
  • 1969 Brian W Henderson
  • 1970 Alastair Graham Motherwell Technical College
  • 1971 Gordon Maclennan
  • 1972 Peter A Arkley Clydebank Technical College
  • 1973 James A J Stafford Motherwell Technical College
  • 1974 Christopher J Hutton Clydebank Technical College
  • 1975 David L McIntosh Bell College of Technology
  • 1976 David Anderson Bell College of Technology
  • 1977 Kenneth G Ingram Anniesland College
  • 1978 Leslie Colville Anniesland College
    Ross G Robinson Reid Kerr College
  • 1979 Stephen Kelar Anniesland College
  • 1980 Paul A Watson Stow College
  • 1981 Robert N Ralston Bell College of Technology
  • 1982 Donald N Taylor University of Glasgow
  • 1983 Ian Menzies University of Strathclyde
  • 1984 Susan Rennie University of Strathclyde
  • 1985 R Crawford Hamilton Paisley College of Technology
  • 1986 Michael O’Connor James Watt College
  • 1987 Leslie Greig University of Strathclyde
    David McNidder Anniesland College
  • 1988 Bryan S Little University of Strathclyde
    Michael C McGregor University of Strathclyde
    Daniel Dougan Anniesland College
  • 1989 David S McAulay University of Glasgow
    Susan E Devine Cumbernauld College
  • 1990 Johnson Idesoh University of Glasgow
    Alexander McMillan Bell College of Technology
  • 1991 James McHarg University of Strathclyde
    William Brynes Coatbridge Technical College
  • 1992 Ian Fraser University of Strathclyde
    Elaine Rafferty Coatbridge Technical College
  • 1993 James Jones University of Strathclyde
    James Michaels Coatbridge College
  • 1994 Roy Spence University of Strathclyde
    Grant Roberts Coatbridge College
  • 1995 Gordon Waters Glasgow Caledonian University
    Christopher McManus Coatbridge College
  • 1996 Kevin Brogan University of Strathclyde
    Martin Lacey Langside College
  • 1997 Matthew J F Jeffers University of Glasgow
    Stuart Howie Anniesland College
  • 1998 Gareth H Wooler University of Strathclyde
    Andrew Shields Langside College
  • 1999 Martin Lacey University of Strathclyde
    Thomas Lindsay Clydebank College
  • 2000 Paul Nelson University of Strathclyde
    Marc Cleave Glasgow Caledonian University
    David Rae Anniesland College
  • 2001 Natalie Chui Wan Cheong University of Glasgow
    Ian Shaw Clydebank College
  • 2002 Duncan Dunbar University of Glasgow
    Paul Lucchesi Langside College
  • 2003 Joshua Reid University of Glasgow
    William Heaney North Glasgow College
  • 2004 Catriona Marshall University of Glasgow
    Gordon Greenhorn Langside College
  • 2005 Martin Izod University of Glasgow
    Paul Haggerty North Glasgow College
  • 2006 Kirsty Allan University of Glasgow
    James O’Connell Anniesland College
  • 2007 Philip McDowell (Strathclyde University)
    John Wisnicki (Glasgow College of Nautical Studies)
  • 2008 Samuel Smith (University of Glasgow)
    Kyle McLeod (Langside College)
  • 2009 Abhishek Bhatia (Strathclyde University)
    Oliver Hay (Reid Kerr College)
  • 2010 Kevin Frew (Glasgow Caledonian University)
    Nikki Cusworth (Anniesland College)
  • 2011 Darrel Dean
    James McGhee
  • 2012 Susie Smart
    Jason Duncan
  • 2013 Hannah Jenkins
    Amy Keenan
  • 2014 Robert Peacock
    Suzanne Birney
  • 2015 Jose Hidalgo Clyne
    Vickram Dhami
  • 2016 Ellen Simmons
    Katie Lyon
  • 2017 Merlin Kafka
    Shannon Martin